Information for Swimmers & Parents of Regional Age Group

Please check at least every other day for updates.

Kevin Schofield (fingers1500@hotmail.com)

Kevin Schofield (kevin.schofield@leeds.gov.uk)

Craig Robertson (craig_robbo@hotmail.co.uk)

Harrison Day (harrisonleeday@gmail.com)

Tuesday, 16 January 2018

Training Changes - Saturday 20th January

Hi All,


Training will be 07:30 - 08:30 for both squads in the 25x25m pool on Saturday 20th January.  This is due to the NER Diving Competition taking place and also a canoe polo booking in the main pool.


We apologise for any inconvenience caused.


The Regional Team

BOK & Harrogate Entries 2018

Hi All,

 
Entries for the BOK Spring Open Meet will be taken on Monday 22nd January.  Entries for the Harrogate Spa Town Graded Meet will be taken on Monday 12th FebruarySwimmers are advised to enter events they have not just swum at the Yorkshires.  

BOK Spring Meet we advise you to update your 200m Fs and your 100's.

Harrogate Meet we advise you to update your 200m short course times.

The Harrogate meet will be a great opportunity for swimmers to try events they have never swum before such as the 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 400 FS and 400 IM.    

We would also suggest entering the 50m FS and your best 50m form stroke between these two meets to keep your times up to date for Junior League selection.  
 
Please note the Harrogate Spa Town Meet is limited to 400 entries per club.  So that we can give everyone an opportunity to race we ask that swimmers do not enter more than 5 events across both days.
 
Swimmers must not have swum faster than the Upper Limit Time in the previous 12 months but must have swum faster than the Lower Limit Time in the same period.  Upper and Lower Qualifying times can be seen by using the links below.  Swimmers who are wanting to try new events can use the standard times formula to work out an estimated entry time based on your PB's.  However if you do use this please make sure your estimate is within the upper and lower qualifying times Harrogate have published.


We will start signing forms now.  Please remember we will be unavailable to sign forms and discuss entries on Monday evenings as we will be coaching from 4.30pm onwards.

Borough of Kirklees Spring Open Meet 2018 (Entries = Monday 22nd January)

Harrogate Spa Town A/B Graded Meet 2018 (Entries = Monday 12th February)

Harrogate Spa Town Entry Form


The Regional Team

ASANER Qualifying Times 2018 Long Course Champs

Hi All,


Here is a link to the new North Eastern Qualifying Times (Long Course) for May 2017.



Get chasing those times.


Good Luck


The Regional Team

Monday, 15 January 2018

Regional Performance Land Training

Hi All,


Regional Performance land training will be at 5:30 tonight for the girls in the same groups as last week when the pool was closed.


Craig

Saturday, 13 January 2018

Great Start to 2018 at the City of Leeds January Meet

 A good weekend of racing in our home pool at the weekend.  It was great to see the first racing of 2018.  We are looking forward to watching some quality swimming at the Yorkshire's in February.  Over all...........


Regional Development achieved 107 Pb's out of 252 Swims, 10 more Yorkshire Qualifying Times13 Gold Medals, 16 Silver Medals, 13 Bronze Medals, 62 4th - 10th place finishes and 2 NER's.  Brilliant!

StarGold Medallists (7)Star
Daniel Ra (6), Matthew Ju (2), Dominic Vi (1), Jacob Ta (1), Lauren Li (1), Lucia Du (1), Oliver Gds (1)

Silver Medallists (7)
Matthew Ju (5), Lucia Du (3), Charlie Hi (2), Jacob Ta (2), Oliver Br (2), Edward Ja (1), Oliver Gds (1)

Bronze Medallists (9)
Charlie Hi (4), Matthew Ju (2), Curtis Me (1), Dominic Vi (1), Edward Ja (1), Isabel Sy (1), Lauren Li (1), Oliver Br (1), Oliver Ne (1)

4th - 10th Place Finishers (18)
Jacob Ta (4th), Oliver Br (4th), Dominic Vi (4th, 4th, 4th, 5th, 5th & 6th), Edward Ja (4th, 4th, 4th, 5th, 5th & 7th), Erin He (4th, 4th, 4th & 9th), Isabel Sy (4th, 5th, 7th, 9th & 10th), Sam Re (4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 8th & 10th), Lucia Du (4th & 7th), Curtis Me (4th, 7th, 7th & 7th), Matthe Ju (5th),  Lauren Li (5th, 5th, 5th, 6th, 6th, 6th & 9th), Macy No (5th, 8th & 8th), Oliver Gds (5th & 9th), Oliver Ne (6th, 7th, 8th, 9th & 9th), Sophie Sm (8th), Samantha Kn (8th & 9th), Amelia Ca (9th, 9th & 10th), Lexi En (10th & 10th)


Regional Performance achieved 169 Pb's out of 216 Swims, 23 more Yorkshire Qualifying Times39 Gold Medals, 40 Silver Medals, 33 Bronze Medals and 126 4th - 10th place finishes. Well Done!

StarGold Medallists (17)Star
Jad Id (7), Kourosh Kh (5), Emma Wo (4), Harry Se (4), Darcey Cr (3), Jospeh Le (3), Thomas Mi (3), Charlotte Sh (1), Evie Ha (1), Hannah Sm (1), Jacob Gw (1), Kieran He (1), Oliver Wh (1), Sedona Re (1), Solomon Ho (1), Theodore Ro (1), Zak St (1)

Silver Medallists (21)
Joseph Le (5), Charlotte Sh (4), Jacob Gw (3), Mae Jo (3), Solomon Ho (3), Thomas Mi (3), Grace Mi (2), Harry Se (2), Jamie Br (2), Theodore Ro (2), Alex Du (1), Alexander Mc (1), Ashton De (1), Emma Wo (1), Eve La (1), Evie Ha (1), Hannah Sm (1), Jad Id (1), Millie Wi (1), Oliver Wh (1), Zak St (1)

Bronze Medallists (22)
Ashton De (3), Millie Wi (3), Solomon Ho (3), Theodore Ro (3), Ava Ra (2), Hannah Sm (2), Sedona Re (2), Abigail Ha (1), Alex Du (1), Charlotte Sh (1), Darcey Cr (1), Evie Ha (1), Grace Mi (1), Harry Se (1), Jacob Gw (1), Jamie Br (1), Kieran He (1), Kourosh Kh (1), Lilka Ba (1), Oliver Wh (1), Thomas Mi (1), Zak St (1)

4th - 10th Place Finishers (29)
Theodore Ro (4th), Thomas Mi (4th), Oliver Wh (4th, 4th & 5th), Jacob Gw (4th, 5th & 6th), Jamie Br (4th, 6th, 6th & 6th), Nathan Du (4th, 4th, 4th, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 7th & 9th), Charlotte Sh (4th, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th & 8th), Hannah Sm (4th, 5th, 6th, 7th & 7th), Darcey Cr (4th, 4th, 4th, 5th, 6th, 6th, 6th & 8th), Alex Du (4th, 4th, 5th, 7th & 7th), Zak St (4th, 5th, 6th, 6th & 7th), Sedona Re (4th, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th & 8th), Abigail Ha (4th & 8th), James Ad (4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 7th, 8th & 9th), Grace Mi (4th, 6th, 6th, 7th & 9th), Mae Jo (4th, 5th, 7th, 8th & 10th), Erin Th (4th, 6th, 6th, 6th, 8th, 9th & 10th), Millie Wi (5th, 5th, 7th & 7th), Kieran He (5th, 6th & 7th), George Br (5th, 6th, 6th, 6th & 8th), Alexander Mc (5th, 6th, 7th & 8th), Eve La (5th, 5th, 5th, 6th, 6th, 6th, 7th, 7th & 9th), Evie Ha (5th, 6th, 6th, 8th, 8th & 10th), Emma Wo (5th, 7th & 9th), Lilka Ba (6th, 7th 10th & 10th), Olivia He (7th, 8th & 10th), Pheanie Ba (7th, 8th, 8th, 8th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 10th, 10th & 10th), Ashton De (8th), Amy Ro (9th), Ava Ra (9th)

City of Leeds New Year results can be viewed by clicking the link below:

Regional Development Pb's can be viewed by clicking the link below:

We have now started the block of training which will take us into the Yorkshire's.  Keep training hard, try to attend every session to prepare your body ready to SMASH the Yorkshire's!

The Regional Team

Tuesday, 9 January 2018

March Madness Entries 2018

Hi All,


Entries for the March Madness Meet held at Ponds Forge on Sunday 4th March will be taken in the Denison Suite on Monday 15th January.  This meet will be age as at 4th March 2018.

This meet is Long Course and entries available will be 50's and 100's all strokes (not IM).

Below is a link to the information pack and entry form.

Coaches will sign forms on Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Monday am.  Please make every effort to get your form signed before Monday evening as coaches will be busy.

The Regional Team

Monday, 8 January 2018

Yorkshire Entries

Hi All,

 

Unfortunately the pool was closed tonight due to a power failure in the plant room.  A part is due to be delivered to John Charles tomorrow morning at 9:00am.  Hopefully the pool should be up and running as normal tomorrow providing the temperature of the pool does not drop too low. 

 

As the Yorkshire entries were due tonight anyone who did not make it down can get there entries in on Tuesday 9th and Wednesday 10th to the following people;

Tuesday 9th January:  Entries will be taken by Lucy Black (5:00pm - 7:00pm) or by Jo Agar (7:00pm - 8:30pm) on the balcony at John Charles.

Wednesday 10th January:  Entries will be taken by Kim Mathias (5:15pm - 6:45pm)  on the balcony at John Charles.

 

Any entries after 6:45pm on Wednesday 10th January will not be accepted.

 

The Regional Team

Regional Performance Land Training

Hi All,


There will be the following changes to Regional Performance land training tonight.


Group 1 5:30 - 6:00pm
Pheanie Banks
Darcey Crossley
Evie Harris
Gabrielle Idle-Beavers 
Ava Ransome
Charlotte Shaw
Hannah Smith
Millie Williams
Emma Wood

Group 2 5:45 - 6:15pm
Alex Dunn
Abigail Harvey
Eve Lawson
Grace Milner
Olivia Healy
Neve Parker 
Lilka Barton
Mae Johnstone
Sedona Reed
Amy Rogers
Rhea Smith
Erin Thorn

The Regional Team

Friday, 5 January 2018

Congratulations to City of Leeds Swimming Club Junior League Team

Well done everyone on the achievement below;


On behalf of Sport Leeds I'm thrilled to inform you that your teams have been shortlisted as a finalist in the Young Achievers category for the Young Club/Team - Performance award. 

 

The announcement of all finalists will happen on Tuesday 9th January. Winners will then be announced at the prestigious Leeds Sports Awards on Thursday 1st March 2018 at the first direct arena.  

The Regional Team

Sunday, 31 December 2017

City of Leeds January Meet & Training Changes

Hi All,

The City of Leeds New Year Grand Meet is our first meet of 2018.  Good Luck everyone lets make it a good one.
 
Saturday 6th January
Am Session
Arrive:  07:30
Warm Up:  08:00
Start:  09:00

Pm Session
Arrive:  12:30
Warm Up:  13:00
Start:  14:00

Sunday 7th January
Am Session
Arrive:  07:30
Warm Up:  08:00
Start:  09:00

Pm Session
Arrive:  12:30
Warm Up:  13:00
Start:  14:00

Please remember it it City of Leeds policy to arrive on poolside and check in with Team Managers 30 minutes prior to warm up.  Failure to do so could mean you get withdrawn from the meet.

The programme and details for the weekend can be seen by clicking the following link.


Regional Development & Regional Performance Training Changes
Friday 5th January - 19:00 - 20:00 (Just 1 hour)
Saturday 6th January - No Training (Squad Competing)
Monday 8th January - No AM Training (Recovery)

"An athlete cannot race with money in his pockets.  He must race with hope in his heart and dreams in his head" (Emil Zatopek - Four time Olympic gold medalist)

Happy New Year!!!
The Regional Team Be right back